How to Get Japan Visa Multiple Entry Without Income Tax Return (2019 Guide)

Finally! I just got my Japan Visa Multiple Entry without Income Tax Return. So, I can show you my guide on how I got one based on my personal experience. If you’re interested to get a Single Entry, here’s how I got my Japan Visa Single Entry without Income Tax Return and how I wrote my Letter of Explanation for Japan Visa. Please take note that this Japan visa guide is for applying as a tourist in the Philippines.

I can tell that getting a Japan visa is not that difficult compared to South Korea. For the first three applications, I got Single Entry to Japan. Now, for the fourth time, I got a Japan visa multiple-entry for five (5) years.

Requirements for Japan Visa Multiple Entry

The following are the requirements to submit to obtain a Japan Visa Multiple Entry:

1. Valid Philippine Passport

Philippine Passport must have 6 months validity from your target travel date. It must have 2 blank pages or more. When it’s due to expire, renew it right away, I renewed my passport in Palawan.

2. Old Philippine Passport with old Japan visa and stamps

Submit your old passport with an old Japan visa and stamps together with your current valid Philippine Passport. I had three (3) single entry Japan visa in my old passport. This is only applicable if you had Japan visa/s from the old passport.

You can read How I Lost my Passport in Tokyo.

3. Accomplished Visa Application Form

I accomplished my visa application form through writing. Put N/A to the fields if it’s not applicable to you. You can download the form through here. Always print your documents in A4 size.

4. Multiple Entry Visa Request Form

When you have the intention of applying for a multiple entry visa, please do not forget to download and fill up the multiple entry visa request form. It has all the guidelines on how to be eligible for getting a multiple entry visa. Download the form here.

If you wish to apply for a multiple-entry visa, please check the type of visa and appropriate items below.

I chose Multiple-entry visa for tourists.

And checked A person who has highly sufficient financial capacity.

I’ve been to Japan back in 2015 but it’s already beyond 3 years since I was there. The reason I never checked A person who has traveled to Japan as a temporary visitor within the last three years and has the financial capability to support his/her trip.

Then I fill out the reason why I want a multiple-entry visa to Japan.

5. ID Photo

The ID photo must be 4.5 x 4.5 cm in size with a white background. Wear something formal.

6. PSA Birth Certificate (within one year issue)

During my second and third application, I remember I didn’t submit my PSA Birth Certificate. Since my last application was in 2016-2017, I decided to submit my PSA Birth Certificate.

I requested my PSA Birth Certificate online and paid a fee.

7. Bank Certificate

This goes to show the financial capability of your travel to Japan. When I applied for a single entry visa, I showed around PHP 90,000. For a multiple-entry visa, I showed at least PHP 100,000.

You can check how I travel on a budget in Japan.

8. Bank Statements for 6 months

Actually, bank statements are not needed but only bank certificates. Since I have a copy of my bank statements, I decided to submit for additional proof that I can afford to travel to Japan.

9. Certificate of Stocks Investment

Together with my bank certificate and statements, I also submitted my Certificate of Stocks Investment from COL Financial as proof that I have funds to travel.

10. Marriage Certificate if you’re married

I am not required to submit this because I am single. This is only applicable when you’re married.

11. Daily Schedule in Japan

You can get the form from your travel agency’s website but I will share it and download it here.

For this application, I submitted a daily schedule in Kyoto.

Here’s a Sample Japan Itineraries You Can Follow

12. Multiple Entry Visa Request Letter

This is a personalized letter addressed to the Consul of Japan Embassy. Here I wrote my intention of requesting a multiple entry visa to Japan.

Do not copy everything, this only serves as a guideline.

(DATE)

The Office of the Consul General
Embassy of Japan in the Philippines
2627 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City, 1300

RE: Application for Multiple Entry Japan Visa

Dear Sir/Madam,

Kon’nichiwa! Yoi tsuitachi!

My name is (YOUR NAME), a resident of the Philippines, with a Passport no. (INDICATE PASSPORT #) is humbly requesting to you a multiple-entry Japan Tourist Visa to cover my intention of exploring more of your country (for purpose of tourism only).

I’ve been to Japan last (FIRST VISIT DATE) and (SECOND VISIT DATE). I assure you that I never had any issues with immigration and law enforcement during my stay. I loved my first solo trip to Japan and it was memorable. The second solo trip was magical because of the autumn season. Now, I am interested to go to Kyoto and spent five days to enjoy the autumn season again from (INTENDED VISIT DATE). I am requesting for a multiple entry visa because I am interested to return to Japan during the spring season, to see the cherry blossoms.

I assure you that I can support myself during the duration of my stay. I am currently doing freelance work as a Virtual Assistant and a Travel Blogger. I earn my living doing online tasks and documenting my travels through my travel blog at www.itravelrox.com. I don’t have an Income Tax Return yet but I am on my way to register myself as a sole-proprietor. I have DTI Business registration to show to make it more legit. I have a Certificate of Employment to show from my client in Australia. (EXPLAIN WHAT YOU DO)

As a frequent traveler, for the past six years, I’ve been to 10 countries. These are Malaysia in 2013, Hong Kong and Macau in 2014, Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore in 2015, Taiwan in 2016 and 2017, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia in 2018, and Indonesia, Singapore in 2019. (EXPLAIN WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN TO)

All supporting documents and visa application of (YOUR NAME) are attached below:

1. Philippine Passport
2. Old Philippine Passport with Japan visas and stamps
3. Visa application form with attached photo
4. Daily Schedule in Kyoto, Japan
5. Hostel reservation in Kyoto
6. Original bank certificate and bank statement for six months
7. Certificate of Employment from a client in Australia
8. COL stock investment certificate
9. PSA Birth Certificate and Local Birth Certificate
10. DTI Business name registration
11. Multiple entry visa request form
12. SSS Monthly Contribution
13. PayPal transaction good for one year from different clients

I hope these documents will suffice the process of my Multiple Entry Japan Tourist Visa. I am hoping for your kind consideration over this matter.

Thank you very much.

Sincerely yours,

Roxanne Tamayo (YOUR NAME)
(HOME ADDRESS)
(MOBILE NUMBER)

13. Letter of Explanation without Income Tax Return

Another personalized letter addressed to the Consul of Japan Embassy why I don’t have an Income Tax Return.

Serves as a guideline only, do not copy everything.

(DATE)

The Office of the Consul General

Embassy of Japan in the Philippines

2627 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City, 1300       

RE: No Income Tax Return to show

Dear Sir/Madam,

Kon’nichiwa! Yoi tsuitachi!

My name is (YOUR NAME), a resident of the Philippines, with a Passport no. (INDICATE PASSPORT #). I am writing to request for approval of my Japan tourist visa.

My intention of my request is to for tourism purpose only. That is to visit Kyoto for five days from (INTENDED VISIT DATE) during the autumn season. I’ve been to Japan last (FIRST VISIT DATE) and (SECOND VISIT DATE).

I know that part of the application is to present an Income Tax Return to prove financial capacity to travel, which, unfortunately, I don’t have yet. I am currently doing online freelance work as a Virtual Assistant and a Travel Blogger. My website is www.itravelrox.com where I document my travels. I earn money through my website and other online tasks. (EXPLAIN WHAT YOU DO)

As a frequent traveler, for the past six years, I’ve been to 10 countries. These are Malaysia in 2013, Hong Kong and Macau in 2014, Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore in 2015, Taiwan in 2016 and 2017, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia in 2018, and Indonesia, Singapore in 2019. (EXPLAIN WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN TO)

Rest assured that I am financially capable to support my travel to Japan. All supporting documents and visa application of (YOUR NAME) are attached below:

  1. Philippine Passport
  2. Old Philippine Passport with Japan visas and stamps
  3. Visa application form with attached photo
  4. PSA Birth Certificate and Local Birth Certificate
  5. Multiple entry visa request form
  6. Daily Schedule in Kyoto, Japan
  7. Hostel reservation in Kyoto
  8. Original bank certificate and bank statement for six months
  9. COL stock investment certificate
  10. Certificate of Employment from a client in Australia
  11. PayPal transaction good for one year from different clients
  12. DTI Business name registration
  13. SSS Monthly Contribution

I am looking forward to have my tourist visa granted. Hoping for your kind consideration. Thank you.

 

Sincerely yours,

 

Roxanne M. Tamayo (YOUR NAME)
(HOME ADDRESS)
(MOBILE NUMBER)

You can check How I Wrote my Letter of Explanation for Japan Tourist Visa.

14. DTI Business Name Registration

Since I don’t have ITR yet, I submitted my DTI business name registration in relation to the administrative support services I offer online. This is optional.

15. SSS monthly contribution

This is optional so I submitted my SSS monthly contribution together with my DTI business name registration certificate.

16. Certificate of Employment

Also, I submitted my Certificate of Employment from a client in Australia, proof in relation to the DTI business name registration.

17. PayPal Transactions or Pay Slips of One Year

An additional document I submitted together with DTI, COE, bank certificate and statement to show that I am working online.

18. Hostel Booking and Reservation in Kyoto

You can book through Agoda or Booking without paying anything but you can reserve it for a specific number of days with free cancellation. Or pay at the hotel or hostel.

19. Airline Ticket

Showing an airline ticket is optional unless you found a seat sale ticket to Japan, good for you. However, it is not guaranteed to get a visa. With my experience, the second application I got a cheap ticket to Tokyo. With the third and fourth applications, I don’t have an airline ticket to show.

But make sure you have the name of the entry and exit port, date of entry and exit to Japan, and the detail flight (name of airlines) as you need to fill-up the form with this information.

How to Get a Japan Visa Multiple Entry without Income Tax Return?

1. Complete gathering all the Requirements

Gather all the requirements as written from above.

2. Submit the application to an accredited travel agency

I submitted my application from the same agency at Friendship Tours in Cebu. The complete address is Unit 2-508. 5th Floor, OITC 2 Bldg. Oakridge Business Park A.S.Fortuna St., Banilad Mandaue City Cebu.

The handling fee for a single entry visa is PHP 1,200. If granted a multiple-entry visa, you need to add PHP 800. PHP 2,000 is the total handling fee for a multiple-entry Japan visa.

3. Wait 5-7 days for your Visa

I already submitted all my documents on a Tuesday afternoon and the agency told me that they will send it to Manila on a Thursday. The next Tuesday afternoon, I received a text message from the agency. Says I’ve been granted a visa. But nobody told me if it’s a single entry or multiple-entry visa. Well, it was sort of a surprise. The next day, I went to the office of the travel agency to collect my passport. Finally, a multiple-entry Japan visa has been granted for 5 years with 30 days of stay each visit.

Here’s my Japan Visa Multiple Entry without Income Tax Return

Don’t forget to follow my Japan Travel Series!

itravelrox japan travel series
#Follow my #Japan #travel #series at https://www.itravelrox.com/tag/japan #japantravelseries #itravelrox #itravelroxjapan #japan2015

4 thoughts on “How to Get Japan Visa Multiple Entry Without Income Tax Return (2019 Guide)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *