How to Stay in Thailand for 3 Months? | Thailand Tourist Visa Extension in Thai Immigration Phuket

How to stay in Thailand for 3 months? As a Philippine passport holder, the immigration officer in Bangkok, Thailand always gives flyers a 28-day stay as a tourist or the 30-day visa exemption. But every time I fly to Thailand, I always receive the 28-day stamp. Thailand is the best place to travel in and out of Southeast Asia. Thus, I experienced booking a one-way ticket to Myanmar and stayed for four months in total in three different countries.

how to stay in thailand for 3 months thailand tourist visa extension in phuket immigration

How to Stay in Thailand for 3 Months?

Staying in one country for at least a month has always been a goal. So far, I made it to Taiwan for almost two months and Myanmar in 28 days. So how to stay in Thailand for 3 months? You need to make use of the border crossing and extending your tourist visa extension in Thailand immigration.

First, find out how many days your country is allowed to stay in Thailand

There are 55 countries that are allowed to enter Thailand under the VISA EXEMPTION RULE and these are:

  1. Argentina
  2. Australia
  3. Austria
  4. Bahrain
  5. Belgium
  6. Brazil
  7. Brunei
  8. Canada
  9. Chile
  10. Czech Republic
  11. Denmark
  12. Estonia
  13. Finland
  14. France
  15. Germany
  16. Greece
  17. Hong Kong
  18. Hungary
  19. Iceland
  20. Indonesia
  21. Ireland
  22. Israel
  23. Italy
  24. Japan
  25. Korea
  26. Kuwait
  27. Laos
  28. Liechtenstein
  29. Luxembourg
  30. Macau
  31. Malaysia
  32. Monaco
  33. Mongolia
  34. Netherlands
  35. New Zealand
  36. Norway
  37. Oman
  38. Peru
  39. Philippines
  40. Poland
  41. Portugal
  42. Qatar
  43. Russia
  44. Singapore
  45. Slovak Republic
  46. Slovenia
  47. South Africa
  48. Spain
  49. Sweden
  50. Switzerland
  51. Turkey
  52. UAE / United Arab Emirates
  53. UK / United Kingdom
  54. USA / United States
  55. Vietnam

There are 21 countries that are allowed to enter Thailand on VISA ON ARRIVAL

  1. Andorra
  2. Bulgaria
  3. Bhutan
  4. China
  5. Cyprus
  6. Ethiopia
  7. Fiji
  8. India
  9. Kazakhstan
  10. Latvia
  11. Lithuania
  12. Maldives
  13. Malta
  14. Mauritius
  15. Papua New Guinea
  16. Romania
  17. San Marino
  18. Saudi Arabia
  19. Taiwan
  20. Ukraine
  21. Uzbekistan

Sources: Thai Embassy – Visa Exemption and Thai Embassy – Visa on Arrival

Related Article: How to Apply Myanmar eVisa Cost and Processing Time 2018

Second, do the visa run/border crossing to a neighbouring country if you must

After my 28 days stay in Thailand, I decided to do the border crossing to another country to celebrate my birthday. I chose Cambodia.

I took a night bus from Bangkok to Siem Reap. Stayed in Siem Reap for seven (7) days. Had another cultural immersion in this small city. After seven days, I took a day bus from Siem Reap and arrived at night in Bangkok. I flew to Phuket the next day.

Here’s a detailed blog post: How to Cross the Border from Thailand to Cambodia and Vice Versa?

There is a New Visa Rule for Border Entry to Thailand

Since Philippines is part of the Visa Exemption List to enter Thailand via border crossing from these countries (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Malaysia) without securing a visa prior of the visit, Philippine passport holders are granted 30-day visa exemption stamp TWICE per calendar year from 1st of January to 31st of December.

Source: Thai Embassy – New Visa Rules

Third, extend your Thailand Tourist Visa in Thai Immigration Offices near you

Since I stayed in Phuket most of the time, my boyfriend and I extended our tourist visa for another 30 days in Thai Immigration Phuket office.

There are two immigration offices in Phuket. One is in Phuket town which is the main immigration office and the second office is near Patong beach. We went to the Phuket town with our motorbike. Renting a motorbike is really a must when you stay longer in Phuket.

Phuket Immigration
Address: 482 Phuket Rd, ตำบล ตลาดใหญ่ Amphoe Mueang Phuket, Chang Wat Phuket 83000, Thailand

Phuket Immigration Office
Address: Pa Tong, Kathu District, Phuket 83150, Thailand

Reminder: Please wear appropriate clothes in entering government offices. Avoid wearing shorts and sleeveless shirts.

Related Article: Phuket Itinerary for 5 Days and 4 Nights

How to extend your Thailand Tourist Visa in Phuket Immigration?

Prepare all your documents for Thailand Tourist Visa extension

  1. Original passport and one photocopy of passport
  2. 1 Passport Photo
  3. 1 photocopy of Thailand passport entry
  4. Thailand departure and exit card
  5. 1900 THB Thailand visa extension fee
  6. A printed copy of your confirmed accommodation/hotel or Airbnb
  7. Extra cash to pay photocopies and passport photos
  8. Bank certificate, a proof you can afford your stay in Thailand
  9. Fill-up form

Go as early as 8:30 AM to Phuket Immigration in Phuket town. There is a small office next door where there are photocopying and photo ID services. Although I prepared this list above, the officer who checked our documents only took the passport, 1900 THB fee, the fill-up form, and a photo. Everything was simple and straight forward so we were just waiting for our numbers to be called.

How much is the Thai visa extension? – How to stay in Thailand for 3 months?

The Thai visa extension for the visa exemption stamps of 30 days costs 1,900 Thai Baht.

Finally, we got our passport for another 30 days of stay in the south of Thailand. Soon, I will blog about the places I’ve been to in Phuket.

Will you please share your ideas how to stay in Thailand for 3 months? How was your visa extension stay in a different Thailand Immigration office?

2 thoughts on “How to Stay in Thailand for 3 Months? | Thailand Tourist Visa Extension in Thai Immigration Phuket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *